Leyla Aliyeva is known as a person of outstanding creativity. While she is Vice-president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation and Founder of the IDEA Public Union, and thus involved with intensive charity and enlightenment activities, Leyla-khanum finds the time for being an artist as well – particularly, she succeeds in fine arts and the poetry.
One of the newest works by Leyla Aliyeva (collage, mixed technique on paper, 118x118 cm), has been created by her own initiative for the Baku Marionette Theatre. This work is significant for its magic combination of a doll-enamel style of visualization with a deep philosophical load of the composition. The work was donated by the author to the theater on June 7, 2018.
19 May 2018
Devoted to the 110th anniversary of the “Leyli & Majnun” mugham opera, which recently has been added also to the Baku Marionette Theatre’s repertoire, very special event was held in our theatre on May 19 – creative meeting night welcoming the team of musicians, who contributed in recording of our “Leyli & Majnun” show phonogram. Besides spectators, who visited the show on the event day, this meeting attracted also the prominent theatre and music critics including Ilham Rahimli, Maryam Alizadeh, Jeyran Mahmudova, Kamila Dadashzadeh, Raya Abbasova and others.
20 April 2018
Today Baku Marionette Theatre celebrates jubilee – its 30th anniversary. The theatre was officially established by the Order No.51 dated as April 20, 1988, and signed by Lutfiyar Imanov, who was for many years a Chair to the Theatrical Union of Azerbaijan. It was young director and artist Tarlan Gorchu, who initiated foundation of the new theatre in the republic. During 30 years past, juridical status of the theatre changed several times, but, still, up to now T.Gorchu stays its administrative and artistic head.
9 March 2018
Baku Marionette Theatre took part in the Fifth International Mugham Festival organized by Heydar Aliyev Foundation, Ministry of Culture and Tourism, National Academy of Science of Azerbaijan, Union of Composers and National Conservatory. Visitors watched the marionette show of “Leyli and Majnun” mugham opera with true interest and pleasure.
1 February 2018
In connection with the Youth Day, the Ministry of Education organized a meeting with young teachers from the distant regions of Azerbaijan. This event took place in the Baku Marionette Theatre. Our guests enjoyed the show of “Leyli and Majnun”. Then they had a reception at the theatre terrace. The ministry officials presented gifts and certificates of honor to the event participants.