In mid-October 2024, streets of the medieval Baku Fortress were once again transformed into a film set. For several days our Icherisheher turned into Istanbul of 1905. Façade of the Marionette Theatre was transformed, too – our street ads were completely hidden, ornamental bars were installed onto the windows, and finally the Moscow filmmakers had placed a sign of an Istanbul tailor from 1905 above the Theatre entrance…
The show of “ARSHIN MAL ALAN” performed by Baku Marionette Theatre turned to be the last chord of the International “SHOMBAI-FEST – 2024” Festival, held in Kazan from June 25 to July 3, 2024. The Kazan audience named our show “The Pearl of The Festival.” The festival jury awarded the team of the Baku Puppet Theatre with a special nomination named “For fidelity to the art of playing puppets.”
12 June 2024
Throughout the period of 36 years since Baku Marionette Theatre was established, it tirelessly participates in various important events held both in Azerbaijan and in different foreign countries. By the Decree of the Collegium of the Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Azerbaijan dated as June 3, 2024, Baku Marionette Theatre was granted the status of a leading theatre. Our team met that official declaration with great enthusiasm. The honorary status opens up new horizons and inspires us to conquer more and more creative peaks.
11 June 2024
In June-July 2024, Baku Marionette Theatre goes to the city of Kazan to participate in the V International Festival of Puppet Theatres “Shombai-fest – 2024”. On the stage of the Tatar State Puppet Theatre “Ekiyat” we will present the musical “Arshin Mal Alan” by Uzeir Hajibeyli. Among 14 shows that make up the festival program for children and adults, there are both traditional and innovative performances. The “Shombai-fest” festival was organized by the Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Tatarstan, the Union of Theatre Workers of the Russian Federation and the Tatar State Puppet Theatre “Ekiyat”.