A devastating earthquake of 7.8 on the Richter scale hit Southern Türkiye in the early hours of 6 February (4.17 a.m.), with its epicentre in the Pazarcık district of Kahramanmaraş province. The earthquake affected the neighbouring provinces of Adıyaman, Kilis, Osmaniye, Gaziantep, and Malatya, as well as Şanlıurfa, Diyarbakır, Adana, and Hatay, where around 13.5 million people reside including about 2 million Syrian refugees. A second major earthquake hit the region after 9 hours with 7.5 magnitudes causing further severe damage and destruction of damaged buildings.
Our thoughts are with the victims, with their families, with all those affected. Baku Marionette Theatre has contributed its show income of 11th February 2023 to the immediate assistance of Azerbaijan for help the victims of the earthquake in Türkiye and Syria and to support rescue efforts.
22 December 2022
Another poetry party took place at our Theatre on December 22, 2022. Adila Efendi, Natavan Mejidova and Marat Shafiyev declaimed their poetic compositions. The audience met presented poems and video clips with pleasure and gratitude.
7 December 2022
Audience can again enjoy the contemporary art by Tarlan Gorchu, managing and artistic director of the Baku Marionette Theatre. This time the artist's new works are displayed at the METACODE group exhibition presented by YARAT Contemporary Art Space at the Museum of Azerbaijani Painting of the XX-XXI centuries.
19 June 2022
As pandemic restrictions were gradually cancelled, we were enabled to work normally again, and now the theatre season is almost over. We have intention to open the new theatre season in September. In this regard, we would like to inform the audience in advance that in our theatre we managed to consider all principal needs of those spectators, who can move sitting in their wheeled chairs only. We have a pandus/ramp by our building and so the wheeled chairs can easily enter the theatre. Then, we have a comfortable elevator to take you up to the show hall and to the terrace. On June 19, 2022, activists of the ‘DanceAbility Azerbaijan’ Inclusive Dance Company (@danceabilityazerbaijan), led by Nigar Sultanova, once again took advantage of these opportunities. Dear friends! Follow our program announcements and visit us starting from September! Baku Marionette Theatre looks forward for you!
12 April 2022
An inclusive concert “We Exist” took place at our Theatre on April 12, 2022. This inclusive show was staged by the “Be Kind Azerbaijan” team. Children both with some disabilities and without them took part in the concert. The “Dance Ability” team performed here as well. Founder of the “Be Kind Azerbaijan” project Shirin Rzayeva, artistic head of the Baku Marionette Theatre Tarlan Gorchu, inclusion specialist Zarina Mammadova, artistic director of the play Inna Imranova, and mothers of the young concert participants joined the show programme as well. The event showed that physical problems of children with special needs cannot prevent them from integrating, being active in various everyday activities and enjoying the life, just like they had experienced it while being a part of this concert. Speaking at the event, Shahin Seyidzadeh, Head of the “Icherisheher” State Historical-Architectural Reserve, stressed the importance of such inclusive projects. Among the guests of the concert was also Sukhrob Khojimatov, official of the UN Office in Azerbaijan.