On October 10-12, 2018, in Baku, the International Council of Museums (ICOM) holds a conference ‘Decorative Arts and Interiors’. The conference participants visited Baku Marionette Theatre. After viewing the show of ‘Arshin Mal Alan’ the ICOM members enjoyed welcoming reception arranged for them at the theatre terrace.
29 September 2018
The poetry performance of “Urban Nomad Mixes” has been held on September 29, at the Baku Marionette Theatre as part of Nasimi Festival of Poetry, Arts and Spirituality. The event featured poets from Austria, Azerbaijan, Netherlands, India, Iran, Philippine, Sudan and Syria.
28 September 2018
As part of the Nasimi Festival of Poetry, Arts and Spirituality, the “Hurufiah” exhibition has been launched at the Heydar Aliyev Center on September 28. The exhibition includes over 30 works of painting, sculpture and graphics from the Barjeel Art Foundation of the United Arab Emirates. It also presents several contemporary calligraphy works by Tarlan Gorchu, director and artistic leader of the Baku Marionette Theatre.
23 September 2018
In its 30th anniversary year, the Baku Marionette Theatre took part in the 10th Uzeyir Hajibeyli International Music Festival. The show that fascinated many spectators around the world – ‘Arshin Mal Alan’ staged by T.Gorchu, has been performed on September 23 for the first time in the new building of the Baku Marionette Theatre.