Due to organizational support of the ‘Icherisheher’ Administration, the annual conference of the International Committee for Museums and Collections of Archaeology and History (ICMAH) was for the first time held in Azerbaijan. On October 4, the conference delegates from 15 countries visited the Baku Marionette Theatre. They watched the show of ‘Leyli & Majnun’, and then the guests had a party at our terrace with incredible view of the city.
20 April 2017
Group of the teachers of the Azerbaijan State University of Arts along with their art-critic students visited the Baku Marionette Theatre on 20th April 2017. They enjoyed the show of 'Leyli & Majnun' and then had a discussion to share there impression and opinions. Young puppeteers from the USA joined that discussion and made presentation featuring their own puppet-show experience.
11 April 2017
Celebration of the 1st operating anniversary of the State Dwelling Construction Agency under the President of Azerbaijan was held at the Baku Marionette Theatre on 11th April 2017. The event participants enjoyed the show of 'Leyli & Majnun'.
28 December 2016
On December 28, marionette show of composer genius Uzeir Hajibeyli’s “Leyli and Majnun” mugham opera took place at the Marionette Theatre. Azerbaijan’s First Lady, President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Mehriban Aliyeva, Vice-president of the Foundation Leyla Aliyeva and Arzu Aliyeva saw the show.
24 December 2016
President Ilham Aliyev and his wife Mehriban Aliyeva have attended the opening of Marionette Theatre in Icherisheher. The head of state cut the ribbon symbolizing the opening of the theatre.