The Baku Marionette Theatre is located in the Old City – a unique historical and architectural complex of the medieval Baku fortress. The fortress area is called Icherisheher (literally translated as ‘The Inner Town’). This is the cultural and historical heart of the capital and perhaps of the whole of Azerbaijan.
The building was erected in 1880 in the neoclassical style. Initially it was the property of the Salimkhanovs, a prominent trader family in Baku. During the Soviet period this building was included into the city’s residential resources. A large fire later damaged the building for many years. Then in 1986 city authorities ordered it restored for the Marionette Theatre, but the endless financial problems of the stagnation period followed by post-Soviet transition difficulties didn’t allow the idea of a new theatre to come true as it had been planned...
Everything changed in 2013 when the Baku Marionette Theatre became one of the cultural objects under the umbrella of the Administration of State Historical-Architectural Reserve "Icherisheher" under the Cabinet of Ministres of Azerbaijan. Almost immediately the Icherisheher Administration managed to find the resources for a high quality restoration/reconstruction of the theatre building. It was possible due to the kind support of the First Lady of Azerbaijan, First Vice-president of Azerbaijan, Mrs. Mehriban Aliyeva. By the year 2016 construction was complete and for the first time in its history the Theatre obtained its permanent address at 20, Muslum Magomayev Street.
On December 24, 2016, the Baku Marionet Theatre launch ceremony was held. On that celebration day the President of Azerbaijan, Mr. Ilham Aliyev, and Mrs. Mehriban Aliyeva visited the Theatre and participated in its opening ceremony. The guests wished the team successful creative work in the newly opened theatre building.
Additional info: